• Winter Pow Wow
  • Turkey Toms
  • Beadwork 1
  • SI Ferry
  • Smoked Fish
  • Beadwork 2
Quick Access

The following is a listing of boards, commissions, committees and other workgroups to which directors are appointed. Those in italics are bodies for which directors are not appointed but to which they have made an active commitment.

Aaron A. Payment – Chairperson
Ad hoc Health Access Exploratory Group
Chippewa Ottawa Resource Authority Chair
Co-Chair of the Health Research Advisory Board
Community Action Board of Directors
Community Care Clinic Board
Constitutional Review
Gaming Commission Chair
Great Lake Resource Committee
IHS Contract Support Costs Workgroup
Inland Lands and Wildlife Resources Committee
JKL Fiduciary Committee
Kewadin Gaming Authority Chair
Mid-West Alliance of Sovereign Tribes Vice President
National Congress of American Indians Vice President-Midwest Region
Secretary's Tribal Advisory Committee for Health and Human Services
TAP to Combat Substance Abuse
United Tribes of Michigan Vice President

Cathy Abramson – Unit I Director
Ad hoc Health Access Exploratory Group
BOD Advisory for Early Childhood Development
Centers for Disease Control's Tribal Advisory Board
Constitutional Review
Early Childhood Education Policy Council
Gaming Commission
JKL Fiduciary Committee
National Indian Health Board
Secretary's Tribal Advisory Committee for Health and Human Services
Tribal Leaders Diabetes Committee

Kimberle Gravelle – Unit I Director
Gaming Commission
Head Start Committee
JKL Fiduciary Committee
Re-entry Planning Team
Special Needs/Enrollment Committee
Sugar Island Historical Preservation Society

DJ Hoffman – Unit I Director
Audit Committee
Gaming Commission
JKL Fiduciary Committee

Dennis McKelvie – Unit I Director, Tribal Treasurer
Audit Committee Chairman
Child Welfare Committee
Constitutional Review
JKL Fiduciary Committee
KNB/Lansing Committee
Tax Commission Chairman

Jennifer McLeod – Unit I Director
Ad hoc Health Access Exploratory Group
Constitutional Review
Culture Committee
Drug Court
Early Childhood Education Committee
JKL Fiduciary Chairwoman
Midwest Alliance of Sovereign Tribes Attendee
National Congress of American Indians Delegate
TAP to Combat Substance Abuse
Violence Against Women Act (VAWA) Intertribal Working Group
Odenaang Development Committee

Lana Causley – Unit II Director
Ad hoc Health Access Exploratory Group
Constitutional Review
Cultural Committee
Gaming Commission
Human Resources Review Committee
National Behavioral Health Task Force Board
Romulus Committee
TAP to Combat Substance Abuse
Hessel Powwow Committee
Mukkwa Giizick Drum

Catherine Hollowell – Unit II Director
Ad hoc Health Access Exploratory Group
Audit Committee
Constitutional Review
Gaming Commission
Land Use Committee
National Tribal Operation Committee for EPA
Tax Commission
Wequayoc Planning Group

Keith Massaway – Unit III Director
Ad hoc Health Access Exploratory Group
Audit Committee
BOD Advisory for Early Childhood Development
Constitutional Review
Cultural Committee
Gaming Commission
KNB/Lansing Committee
Mackinac Straits Hospital Authority Finance Committee
National Congress of American Indians Delegate
National Indian Gaming Association Delegate
Risk Committee
SAMHSA Technical Advisory Committee
Tax Commission

Bridgett Sorenson – Unit III Director, Secretary
Constitutional Review
Gaming Commission
Sault Tribe Transformation Grant
TAP to Combat Substance Abuse
Ad hoc Health Access Exploratory Group
Great Lakes Conservation
Inland Conservation
KNB/Lansing Committee

Denise Chase – Unit IV Director, Vice Chairwoman
Ad hoc Health Access Exploratory Group
Cultural Screening Committee
Gaming Commission
Gaming Expansion Committee
Land and Space Committee
Escanaba Children's Christmas Committee
KNB/Lansing Committee
Manistique Children's Christmas Committee
Manistique Powwow Committee
Marquette Elder Committee
TAP to Combat Substance Abuse
Unit Four Elder Committee – Escanaba
Unit Four Elder Committee – Manistique

Darcy Morrow – Unit IV Director
Constitutional Review
Gaming Commission
KNB/Lansing Committee
Special Needs/Enrollment Committee
Escanaba Children's Christmas Party Committee
Manistique Children's Christmas Party Committee
Manistique Powwow Committee
TAP to Combat Substance Abuse

Rita Glyptis – Unit V Director
Audit Committee
Gaming Commission

© 2017 - Sault Ste. Marie Tribe of Chippewa Indians. All Rights Reserved.

Photo by Ken Bosma / CC BY